|
U of M Law Library > Research Guides Directory > Administrative Law Research Guide |
||||
Researching Federal & Minnesota RegulationsLast Update 11/1/11, Links verified 11/11. Direct feedback on this page to lawlib@umn.edu. Table of Contents
Federal Regulations - Introduction
Administrative regulations (also called rules) are promulgated by executive agencies. Their purpose is to fill in the detailed procedures needed to implement and enforce statutes. Congress grants executive agencies authority to promulgate regulations through statutes. When Congress passes a new environmental statute, for example, it will usually include one or more provisions mandating the Environmental Protection Agency to create a set of detailed regulations that will be used by the agency to make the statute work. To get a complete picture of how a statute will govern, therefore, it is necessary to find relevant regulations. An executive agency must follow a prescribed procedure when creating or changing regulations. First, subject experts from the agency draft regulations. These are published as proposed rules. Next, the public is invited to submit written comments or attend hearings on the regulations. The agency takes these comments into account and redrafts the proposed regulations which when adopted become final rules (they may be called interim or temporary rules if they are not permanent). During this rulemaking process, proposed and adopted regulations, as well as information on the proceedings, are published in two major sources: the Federal Register and the Code of Federal Regulations. Federal Register
This source contains notices about agency rulemaking (e.g., announcements of hearings and requests for comments), proposed rules, and adopted rules. It has been published every Federal working day since 1936. Volumes from 1936-1981 are shelved in the on the second floor (U.S. DOCS GS4.107). Volumes from 1936-date are available in storage on microfiche (AE2.106). Issues for the current year are also available on the plaza level of the library (PRIMARY KF70.A2). Each issue of the Federal Register contains a detailed table of contents, arranged by agency name, and two lists of existing regulations which are affected by the rulemaking process. Adopted rules, proposed rules, and notices are published in separate sections of each issue. Material within these sections is arranged according to the classification used in the Code of Federal Regulations. Monthly cumulative indexes (which become annual indexes at the end of the year) provide access to the Federal Register under broad subject or agency name. A commercial index, the CIS Federal Register Index, KF70.A21 Index provides detailed indexing, lists of existing regulations affected, and lists of authorizing legislation for the period 1984-1998. Federal Register Online, (coverage and access varies, see notes below)
Code of Federal Regulations (CFR)
Temporary and interim rules can only be found in the Federal Register. Most regulations, however, are adopted as permanent regulations. After being initially published in the Federal Register, these final rules end up in the Code of Federal Regulations. The Code of Federal Regulations has been published annually since 1938. Code of Federal Regulations volumes are not all revised at the same time. Always check the date on the front cover of any volume to see how current the information in that volume is. Any additions or changes to the information in the volume after that date will be available in the Federal Register. Older Code of Federal Regulation volumes are shelved on the second floor of the library (U.S. DOCS GS4.108 [1938-1984] and AE2.106/3 [1985-date]).Volumes 1938-date are also available on microfiche in room 140 (AE2.106/3). Current volumes are shelved on the plaza (PRIMARY KF70.A3). Regulations are arranged in the Code of Federal Regulations under fifty subject categories, called titles. Each title is subdivided into chapters, with each chapter representing an executive agency responsible for promulgating the regulations. Each chapter is subdivided into parts, which represent a specific topic. Parts are subdivided into sections. Citations to the Code of Federal Regulations usually include only the title number and the section number (e.g., 49 C.F.R. § 511.11 translates into section 511.11 of title 49). Each volume of the Code of Federal Regulations contains a brief table of contents at the beginning as well as several finding aids at the end. These include a list of sections affected, which indicates the changes made to specific sections in previous years, a complete list of titles and chapters, and an alphabetical agency list. An annual index is issued at the beginning of each year, which provides references to information under agency name and broad subject area. This index also provides a list of authorizing statutes, a list of titles, chapters, and parts, and an alphabetical list of agencies. A commercial publication, West's Code of Federal Regulations Index, shelved on the plaza level of the library (PRIMARY KF70.A34 I53x) provides in-depth current indexing of the CFR. Code of Federal Regulations Online, (coverage and access varies, see notes below)
Finding Federal Regulations
Minnesota Rules - Introduction
Minnesota State Register
Minnesota Rules
Finding Minnesota Rules
|
||||
|
|